Macbiehill Farmhouse, Lamancha, West Linton, Peeblesshire EH46 7AZ info@scotlandthebread.org 01968 660449 @scotlandbread

The Scottish Bread Championships 2018: full list of awards

The second Scottish Bread Championships was held at this year’s Royal Highland Show, attracting more than 80 entries from across Scotland. Judging took almost four hours, with eight of the country’s keenest food experts poring over a laden stretch of table before the awards were collated.

Organised by the Scottish Food Guide and Scotland The Bread, the Championships are made up of seven classes, open to professional or amateur bakers of any age submitting entries meeting Real Bread Campaign criteria (bread made without the use of processing aids or any other artificial additives). Loaves are judged to Gold, Silver and Bronze standard, with a Supreme and Reserve Champion also awarded.

The stunning display of bread laid out for the judges was made up of loaves of every shape, size, colour and pattern: a testament to the wonder of possibilities created by a few simple ingredients. Judges were given a workshop in fair and meaningful assessment of the categories by Andrew Whitley of Scotland The Bread and Bread Matters before breaking off into pairs for the serious business of smelling, tasting, crust-testing and ingredient-examination.

The results were the following full list of medals (bakery / loaf / category), presented on June 22:

Supreme Champion: Woodlea Stables; Sourdough Loaf; Certified Organic


Reserve Champion: Riddle-Me-Rye; Five Grain Khorasan Sourdough; Sourdough


Special Commended award: Sgoil araich Innis An Uilt Gaelic Nursery School; Blasta! (Gaelic for ‘Tasty’); Certified Organic

Woodlea Stables; Scottish White Loaf; Scottish ‘Plain’ Loaf
Woodlea Stables; Sourdough Loaf; Certified Organic
Riddle-Me-Rye; Five Grain Khorasan Sourdough; Sourdough

 

Bread & Roses; 40% Rye with Caraway; Sourdough
Ian Pediani; Black Sesame Sourdough; Sourdough
Ian Pediani; White Sourdough; Sourdough
Riddle-Me-Rye; Dalradian Sourdough; Sourdough
Riddle-Me-Rye; Pain de Campagne au Rouge d’Ecosse; Sourdough
Riddle-Me-Rye; Beetroot, Black Sesame & Coconut Sourdough; Sourdough
Ian Pediani; Country White; Bread from Scottish-Grown Flour

 

Quay Commons; French Country Sourdough Tin Loaf; Sourdough
Riddle-Me-Rye; White Buttermilk Sourdough; Sourdough
Woodlea Stables; Sourdough Loaf; Sourdough
Baikhous; Baikhous Heritage Sourdough; Bread from Scottish-Grown Flour
Luing Bakery; Scottish Country Sourdough; Bread from Scottish-Grown Flour
Ian Pediani; Dark Ale & Cheddar; Bread from Scottish-Grown Flour
Baikhous; Crossmyloaf; A Traditional or Ancient Scottish Recipe
Baikhous; Baikhous Bap; A Traditional or Ancient Scottish Recipe
Luing Bakery; Graddan Loaf; A Traditional or Ancient Scottish Recipe
Woodlea Stables; A Bread with Wheat Flour & Oats; A Traditional or Ancient Scottish Recipe
Blair Atholl Watermill; Five Grain Loaf; A Bread Excelling in Nutritional Quality
Bread in the Borders; Five Grain Levain; A Bread Excelling in Nutritional Quality
Woodlea Stables; Rye Sourdough Loaf; A Bread Excelling in Nutritional Quality

We were struck and encouraged by the number and range of entries baked using Scotland The Bread’s heritage flours, from tin loaves to rounded boules. Wild Hearth Bakery’s trio of loaves made with 100% of each of our three flours – Hunter’s, Golden Drop and Rouge d’Ecosse – sparked an enjoyable interlude in judging for a comparison taste test, with a noticeable difference in flavour between the three.

Congratulations to all those awarded, and a warm thank you to all of this year’s entrants: every loaf on the table contributed to this fantastic celebration of the best of Scottish breadmaking.